CEO 04-12 -- July 27, 2004
[…] *                     *                     *

10. Entrance fees, admission fees, or tickets to events, performances, or facilities.

 

Unquestionably, your entry into the tournament and the activities related to it was a "gift" for purposes of Section 112.312(12)(a), Florida Statutes, as it constitutes admission to an event. Regarding the acceptance of gifts, Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, provides:

A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his or her behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a political committee or committee of continuous existence, as defined in s. 106.011, or from a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he or she knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100; however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization. If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.


Section 112.3148(4) prohibits you from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a lobbyist who lobbies the Department of Revenue or from the partner, firm, employer or principal of a lobbyist if you know or reasonably believe that the gift has a value in excess of $100.

You have advised that the person who invited you to play in the tournament is an employee of a company with which the Department has a number of contracts.